bto solicitors - Corporate & Commercial Business Lawyers Glasgow Edinburgh Scotland

  • "really fights your corner..."
    "really fights your corner..." Chambers UK
  • "Consistently high-quality work and client-friendly approach."
    "Consistently high-quality work and client-friendly approach." Chambers UK

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is operated by BTO. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998. bto is a Data Controller in terms of the 1998 Act.  This statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from our users.  Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this statement.  

Please note that this policy applies only to the BTO website and not to the web sites of other organisations to which we may provide links.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.  

What information may be collected?  

We collect personal information from you when you access the website and when you contact us to request information on publications, services we offer, seminars and events that we are holding and for auditing usage of the site. Your details will also be entered into our database for general administration purposes. The information we may collect will comprise some or all of the following: your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, IP number and post code.  If you do not wish us to collect your personal data please do not provide it.  

BTO may in some cases collect information about you that may not be personal data. For example the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of a website from which you linked to the bto site.  

How is the information used?  

We will use the information we collect to track and monitor the usage of our website and help us understand the patterns of site visitors. This will help us operate the site more effectively, identify what sort of information is of interest to our users and assist us in business processes such as accounting, marketing and record keeping.  

Will my personal information be provided to third parties?  

We may share your personal information with third parties but only in the strictly limited circumstances set out below.  

  • We may supply your personal information to third parties (such as our internet service providers) who help us administer our website. These third parties must at all times provide the same levels of security for your personal information as BTO and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of BTO.
  • We may also supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies but only: if we are required to do so by the requirements of any applicable law; in our reasonable opion, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; to respond to any legal claims or actions; or to protect the rights of BTO, its customers and the public.

Will I be sent information that I did not ask for?

To keep you informed about our services, seminars and events, we may contact you by e-mail or post. If you wish not to receive such communications please contact us at the address below or e-mail us at marketing@bto.co.uk.

Cookie Policy

We may use “cookies” from time to time.  Otherwise known as a type of tracking software, a cookie is a small, unique, text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies help our website tailor the information presented to you based on your preferences by collecting information such as which areas of the website you have visited and for how long, so the next time you visit the site, those pages may be accessible readily.  Cookies also allow us to collect statistical information such as search engines used, how many visitors download files and which files these were.  We will also be able to study how visitors navigate around the site and this will help us manage and improve the site where necessary. 

A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites and cookies do not damage your system.  You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser so that is rejects them or notifies you when a website tries to send you a cookie.  Rejecting cookies may affect the scope of your enjoyment of a website and may mean that some features do not operate as intended.  We do not use single-pixel gif images, sometimes referred to as “web bugs” or “web beacons”. 

What security will exist?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information including a Secure Server and network firewall connection.  Operationally, access to personal information is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information. 

Internet and Data Storage

The Internet is inherently insecure. Personal Data submitted by means of the Internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. Submission of Personal Data using the Internet is at your own risk. We will take reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that your  Personal Data is stored in a secure manner. However, we shall have no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘Hacking’. Any transmission of personal information on or through the use of our website is at your own risk

Transmission of Data Overseas

BTO will not transfer your Personal Data to a country outside the European Economic Area without your prior consent and without first having assessed the adequacy of protection for individual rights in respect of personal data available in that country.

How can I access my personal information?

You have certain rights as a Data Subject  under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request details and in certain circumstances a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. The law states that we may charge you a fee (currently £10) for providing this information. If you would like a copy, please write to us at the address below and mark your envelope “Personal information request”. Should you discover any inaccuracies in such personal data, please notify us as soon as possible at the same address. We will then correct our records and notify any third parties to whom such personal data may have been supplied.

What about changes to the privacy policy?

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. Details of any changes will be posted at the top of the privacy policy web page

Contact Address:

The Marketing Manager, BTO Solicitors LLP

48 St Vincent Street  

Glasgow  

G2 5HS

“The level of service has always been excellent, with properly experienced solicitors dealing with appropriate cases" Legal 500

Contact BTO

Glasgow

  • 48 St. Vincent Street
  • Glasgow
  • G2 5HS
  • T:+44 (0)141 221 8012
  • F:+44 (0)141 221 7803

Edinburgh

  • One Edinburgh Quay
  • Edinburgh
  • EH3 9QG
  • T:+44 (0)131 222 2939
  • F:+44 (0)131 222 2949

Sectors

Services